Art Buzz, The 2012 Collection
We are proud to list the Winning Artists - scroll down

~ Starting with the 2009 Collection, Art Buzz Publishing is the official publisher
and our books are registered with the U.S. Library of Congress. ~


2012cover
This Collection volume features the
work of 106 emerging & mid-career visual artists.
Each with an artist's statement & contact information.

Austin, Justin H. - Honorable Mention Drawing - pg. 5

Baker, Karen - 2nd Place Pastels - pgs. 5, 6
Batt Deborah - 2nd Place Tie Acrylics - pgs. 7, 8
Bean, Linda J. - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 8
Bergstedt, Marie - Honorable Mention M.M. Sculpture - pg. 93
Bettina - 3rd Place Altered Photographer - pg. 9
Blodorn, Sabine - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 10
Blue, T. A. - Dir. Listing - Acrylics & M.M. - pgs. 10, 11, 12
Bogorov, Lev - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 13
Bolt, Roberta - Honorable Mention Watercolors - pg. 13
Boswell, Rick - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 14
Bowman, Dave - 1st Place Photography - pgs. 14, 15, 16
Boze, Eldred - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 16
Brischetto, Ron - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 17
Bunten-Schloesser, Brenda J. - Honorable Mention Fiber - pg. 17

Chang, Manihoo - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 18
Chehy, Alexandra - Honorable Mention Photography - pg. 18
Chen, A Kuei - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 19
Cheng, Ling Ling - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 19
Chlarson, Alana - Honorable Mention M.M. Sculpture - pg. 93
Choi, Eunsuh - 1st Place Glass - pgs. 94, 95
Chou, Pei Fen - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 20
Cirielli, Enzo - 1st Place Wood - pgs. 96, 97
Citrin, Ione - Honorable Mention Bronze Sculpture - pg. 98
Clarke, Damon - Honorable Mention Wood - pg. 98
Cleland, James - 1st Place Jewery - pgs. 99, 100
Coeur de ville, William - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 20
Cotter, Faith - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 21
Crow, Catherine - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 21
Cruz, Debora N. - 2nd Place Tie Oils - pgs. 22, 23

D’Alessio, Maria Rosaria - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 23
Dixon, Joshua - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 24
Domanski, Halina - 3rd Place Tie Mixed Media - pg. 25

Ehlers, Cheryl - Honorable Mention Acrylics & 3rd Place
Mixed Media & Watercolors - pgs. 26, 27, 28

Flinn, Kelly A. - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 28
Fournet, Ernie L. - 1st Place Drawing - pgs. 29, 30

Galiyas, Christopher M. - 2nd Place Tie Mixed Media - pgs. 31, 32
Gastello, J. Shiloh - Honorable Mention Ceramics - pg. 101
Gilbert, Robert - 2nd Place Altered Photographer - pgs. 32, 33
Giles, Natasha - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 34

Hagen, Joy - 1st Place Encaustic - pgs. 34, 35, 36
Hagerty, Richard - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 36
Hallberg, Jessica - 3rd Place Drawing - pg. 37
Hanscom, Jennifer - Honorable Mention Jewery - pg. 101
Hayward, Ted - 2nd Place Tie Acrylics - pgs. 38, 39
Heppner, Clyde - 2nd Place Photography - pgs. 39, 40
Houdek, Holland - 1st Place Mixed Media 3D - pgs. 102, 103

James, Anthony - Honorable Mention Photography - pg. 41
Jensen, Monika - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 41
Johnson, Nathan - 2nd Place Tie Mixed Media - pgs. 42, 43
June, Kathryn “KA” - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 43

Kaman, Tricia - 1st Place Pastels - pgs. 44, 45
Kearney, F.M. - 3rd Place Tie Photography - pg. 46

Kelly, Robert - 2nd Place Marble Sculpture - pgs. 104, 105
Keyes, Melanie Gwendahlin - Honorable Mention M.M. - pg. 47
Kozu, Shoko - Honorable Mention Leather 3D - pg. 105

Lai, Yachi - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 47
Levine, Teri - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 48
Lively, Jim - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 48
Lu, Mou - 2nd Place Tie Mixed Media - pgs. 49, 50

Moran, Amber M. - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 50
Morisawa, Naoko - 1st Place Wood Mosaics - pgs. 51, 52
Mulhern, Lauren - 2nd Place Watercolors - pgs. 53, 54

Ogar, Ray - 2nd Place Tie Mixed Media - pgs. 54, 55
Ooka, Kazuo - 1st Place Oils - pgs. 56, 57
Opiela, Nicole - Honorable Mention Photography - pg. 58
Orlov, Irena - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 58
Osborn, Jaime - Honorable Mention Ink - pg. 59

Palmer, David S. - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 59
Paul, John Lyon - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 60
Peltz, CJ - Honorable Mention Bronze Sculpture - pg. 106
Piccinich, Christopher J. - Honorable Mention M.M. - pg. 60
Posey, Elaina - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 61

Reed, Lori - Honorable Menion Altered Photography - pg. 61
Reed, Robert J. - 1st Place Stone Sculpture - pgs. 106, 107, 108
Rehrmann, Marina K. - 1st Place Acrylics - pgs. 62, 63
Reiter, Dave - 3rd Place Tie Mixed Media - pg. 64
Riley, Mary - 3rd Place Tie Oils - pg. 65
Roux, Laura - Honorable Mention Fiber - pg. 108
Russian, Amanda - 3rd Place Tie Oils - pg. 66

Schleuger, Melissa - Honorable Mention Photography - pg. 67
Shaw, Diane - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 67
Simon, Julie - 1st Place Altered Photography - pgs. 68, 69
Spangler, Stephanie - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 70
Spring, Tom - Honorable Mention Photography - pg. 70
Stanic, Darko - 1st Place Clay Sculpture - pgs. 109, 110
Staub, Carol - 3rd Place Acrylics - pg. 71
Stone, Jennifer Brewer - Honorable Mention Oils - pg. 72
STUTZ - Honorable Mention Altered Photography - pg. 72
Sun, Dashuai - 1st Place Watercolors - pgs. 73, 74
Szalus, Veronica - Honorable Mention M.M. Sculpture - pg. 111

Teimourian, Armineh - 1st Place Graphic Art - pgs. 75, 76
Thompson, Joe - Honorable Mention Metal Sculpture - pg. 111
Timmins, Rachel - Honorable Mention Mixed Media 3D - pg. 112
Tokyo, Mars - 3rd Place Tie Mixed Media - pg. 77
Tone, TT - 2nd Place Tie Oils - pgs. 78, 79
Turner, Lance - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 79

Victor, Daniel - Honorable Mention Photography - pg. 80

Walker, Jerome - Honorable Mention Acrylics - pg. 80
Warren, Margaret Lola - 2nd Place Glass - pgs. 112, 113
Waszak, Josh - 1st Place Ink - pgs. 81, 82
West, Corey - 1st Place Mixed Media - pgs. 83, 84
Whitt, Lorraine - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 85
Williams, Russell - Grand Prize Acrylics - pgs. 86, 87, 88 & cover
Wilson, Kirsten - Honorable Mention Mixed Media - pg. 89

Young, Angela - 2nd Place Drawing - pgs. 89, 90