Art Buzz, The 2008 Collection
We are proud to list the Winning Artists - scroll down

~ Starting with the 2009 Collection, Art Buzz Publishing is the official publisher
and our books are registered with the U.S. Library of Congress. ~


2009 cover

This Collection volume features the
work of 117 emerging & mid-career visual artists.
Each with an artist's statement & contact information.

(Sorry, this volume is out-of-print.)

Aalund, Nanz - 3rd Place Jewelry
Alexander, Pat - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Altamirano, David Michael - 1st Pl. Pastel, Hon. Men. Oil
Ambrogi, James J. - Honorable Mention Graphic
Armendariz, Tony - 1st Place Watercolor
Azure, Anastasia - Honorable Mention Fiber

Bachmeier, Brad - 3rd Place Clay
Baker, Karen - 2nd Place Pastel (tie)
Ballard, Jeff - Honorable Mention Glass
Banate, Mark - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Blue, Tony - 1st Place Graphic, 3rd Pl. Photography

Dorsch, Mary - Honorable Mention Clay
Duke, Benjamin - Honorable Mention Oil
Dunn, Dianna Cates - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Dunn, Teresa - 1st Place Oil
Dunst, Nancy Robb - 2nd Place Install. Sculpture

Feissel, Sharon - 1st Place Abstract Photography
Flores, Matthew - 3rd Place Watercolor
Fly, Paul - 1st Place Installation Sculpture
Frost, Linda - 3rd Place Abstract Photography

Glazier, Greg - 2nd Place Pastel (tie)
Gorell, Zac - 3rd Place Glass
Graham, Mary Ellen - Honorable Mention Glass
Graham, Timmy - Honorable Mention Oil
Guidry, Amy - 1st Place Acrylic
Guzman, Mary Jane - Honorable Mention Oil
Hampton, Allen - Honorable Mention Ink (Blood)
Harvie, Don - 2nd Place Watercolor
Heller, Tracie - 2nd Place Abstract Photography
Ho, Bruce - Honorable Mention Photography
Jackson, Jennifer - Honorable Mention Photography
Jimmerson, Travis - Honorable Mention Ink
Juliano, Tony - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Kalie II, John C. - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Karout, Marwan - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Köelbel, Stefanie - Honorable Mention Jewelry
Kolkey, Gilda (Kat) - Honorable Mention Oil

Lawrence, Jon - Honorable Mention Clay
Lawson, Antonia (Tuppy) - Honorable Mention Clay
Lewis, Linda - 1st Place Clay
Lycardi, Joan - 2nd Place Ink

Mackenzie, Edward - Honorable Mention Mixed Media
MacLeod, Paula - 3rd Place Mosaic
Mahan, Bethany - Honorable Mention Photography
Manfull, Michael J. - 3rd Place Graphic
Mann, Jeff - 2nd Place Metal
Mann, Thorbjoern - Honorable Mention Oil
Marek, Josef - 2nd Place Glass
Marsalis-LaManna, Ericka - Honorable Mention Photog.
Martin, Deborah - 1st Place Enhanced Photography
Masalova, Kate - 2nd Place Oil
Mazza, James - 2nd Place Enhanced Photography
Mount, Sarah Lynn Katz - Honorable Mention Ink

Neill, Jeff - 2nd Place Photography
Nelson, Joe - 3rd Place Metal
Nguyen, Thu - 3rd Place Oil

Oei, Chantal Maltais - Honorable Mention Mixed Media
Orgel, Michael - 2nd Place Stone

PAN° Pantoja - Honorable Mention Mixed Media
Pignone, Anthony - 3rd Place Enhanced Photography
Popova, Biliana - Honorable Mention Clay

Ramos, Vilma Mallari - Honorable Mention Oil
Rampton, Hadley - Honorable Mention Oil
Ray, William Denton - Honorable Mention Mixed Media
Richards, Lynne - 1st Place Fiber
Ross, Jon - Grand Prize (Oil)
Rotella, Joseph - 1st Place Stone

Sailer, Stephanie - Honorable Mention Metal
Schloss, Sima - Honorable Mention Mixed Media
Schmaedeke, Heather M. - 3rd Place Mixed Media
Schroeder, Abraham - Honorable Mention Graphic
Seedorf, Natasha - Honorable Mention Metal
Serras-Herman, Helen - Honorable Mention Stone
Sherry, Cecilia - 2nd Place Graphic
Smith, Gary J. - 1st Place Photography
Smola, Vlasta - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Stanley, Wade - Honorable Mention Acrylic
Staub, Carol - 1st Place Mixed Media

Tang, Liming - Honorable Mention Oil
Thibado, Ken - 1st Place Jewelry
Thibodeau, Craig - 2 nd Place Wood
Thiel, Kelly - 2nd Place Clay
Thompson, Nancy - Honorable Mention Oil
Tracy, Steve - Honorable Mention Metal
Tyler, Rosemary - Honorable Mention Oil

Urban, Robert - 2nd Place Acrylic
Usher, Lauren - Honorable Mention Mixed Media

Vazquez-Davidson, Andrea - Honorable Mention Oil

Walker-Knoblich, Brooke - Honorable Mention Oil
Ward, Noelle - Honorable Mention Photography
Warren, Margaret - 1st Place Metal
Welty, Ethan - Honorable Mention Photography
Wendlandt, Susan - Honorable Mention Charcoal
Wendler, Thomas - Honorable Mention Glass
Wertenteil, Karen - 1st Place Mosaics
White, Steven M. - 1st Place Functional Wood
Wilton, John - 2nd Place Mixed Media
Wurden, Barbara - Honorable Mention Oil

York, Rebecca - 2nd Place Mosaics
Young, Angela - 3rd Place Ink

Zervigón, Carlos - Honorable Mention Glass